Scope.

This disclaimer and privacy statement apply to the websites operated by Mproof B.V. This website contains links to websites that are not managed by Mproof. They are provided solely as a matter of information and convenience to our users and do not imply any responsibility for the content, the availability or the quality of offers made on such websites. By using or accessing the website(s) of Mproof, you agree with this disclaimer.

Mproof reserves the right to alter or amend the terms of this disclaimer and privacy statement as may be necessitated from time to time without prior notice. Any such alterations and amendments will take effect when published on this page.

This disclaimer is also available in other languages. If the event of inconsistencies between the Dutch disclaimer and a translated version, the Dutch version will prevail.

Intellectual Property.

The website(s) of Mproof are the property of Mproof B.V. (Chamber of Commerce number: 27167258, VAT number: NL805916416B01, IBAN number: NL36ABNA0486705560). The information, images, layout, documents, audio, video and text provided on this website are the intellectual property of Mproof. No part of these materials may be copied or distributed in any form or by any means without the prior written consent of Mproof.

Third-party information.

Mproof B.V. is not responsible for the content and/or accuracy of the texts, images or hyperlinks placed on this website by third parties.

Liability.

Although all reasonable care has been taken in providing the information on this website, and Mproof B.V. makes every effort to keep such information up to date, complete and accurate, Mproof does not accept any responsibility or liability for any damage arising out of the use of such information. Prices and terms are subject to change. Mproof accepts no liability for any errors or omissions on this website. Modifications and corrections are subject to change.

Privacy Policy.

We respect the privacy of the users of our website. Through this Privacy and Cookie Statement, we therefore gladly inform you about the manner in which we deal with collecting information about you as a user of our website. By using the website of Mproof, you agree to the content of this Privacy and Cookie Statement.

What information do we collect?

Via our website, we collect a variety of information of visitors to our website, such as the source URL, type of browser, information sent by the browser of a visitor to our website, the length of the visit to our website, the click behaviour of a visitor, etc. We are not able to identify you on the basis of this information. In addition, we collect IP addresses, but even this information cannot be traced back to you directly. It is therefore possible to visit our website anonymously and find out more in this manner about Mproof and its products and services.

Via our website, you can also provide Mproof with your personal data yourself, e.g. in order to receive additional information or to subscribe to the newsletter of Mproof. Overall, we collect the following information:

  • First and last name
  • Sex
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Internet browser and type of device
  • Other personal data that you actively provide e.g. by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by phone
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Information about your surfing behaviour across various websites

For what purpose and on what basis do we process your personal data?

Your (personal) data are processed by us for the purpose of sending out newsletters, managing our relationships, expanding Mproof’s customer base, gathering information, and performing statistical analyses about your visit to and your use of our website. In addition, we collect various (personal) data that are used to ensure the proper functioning of the website and its optimisation. In brief, we collect information for the following reasons:

  • To send you our newsletter
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to be able to provide our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Mproof analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and tailor our range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Mproof monitors your surfing behaviour across various websites for the purpose of tailoring our products and services to your needs.

Mproof will never make decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. This pertains to decisions that are made by computer programs or systems without the involvement of a human being (such as an employee of Mproof, for instance).

What do we do with your information?

If you provide us with your name, telephone number, e-mail address or other personal data via the website, then we will use these personal data exclusively for the purpose for which you have given them to us (e.g. to receive further information or to subscribe to our newsletter). We do not retain the personal data received from you longer than necessary for the purpose for which you have given them to us.

Your personal data are treated as confidential and as carefully as possible. Mproof does not sell your information to third parties and will provide it only if this is required for the performance of our agreement with you or to fulfil a statutory obligation. We conclude a data processing agreement with companies that process your data on our instructions to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your information. Mproof remains responsible for the processing. Mproof does not retain your personal data longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your information is being collected.

Inspect, modify or delete data.

You have the right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke your potential consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Mproof and you are entitled to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to have your personal data retained by us sent in a computer file to you or to another organisation designated by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion or data transfer of your personal data or a request to revoke your consent or to object to the processing of your personal data to info@mproof.com.

We ask that you send along a copy of your identity card with the request to ensure that this request for inspection is effectively submitted by you. In this copy, make your passport photo, the MRZ (machine-readable zone; the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), the passport number, and the Citizen Service Number (Burgerservicenummer, BSN) illegible by covering it with black ink. This serves to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but certainly within four weeks.

Mproof also wants to point out that you have the option to lodge a complaint with the national regulator, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us

How do we safeguard personal data?

Mproof takes the protection of your data very seriously and takes suitable measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorised changes. Please contact our customer service or send an e-mail to info@mproof.com if you believe that your information is not being properly safeguarded or that there are indications of abuse.

Cookies.

We are required by law to inform you about and as your permission for the use of cookies on our website www.mproof.nl. A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded and saved to your hard drive when you visit our website. This text file contains information that can be read by the web server the next time you our site.

Mproof uses so-called functional cookies, analytical cookies, tracking cookies and similar technologies such as JavaScript and HTML5 local storage on its website. We and external parties use these cookies and technologies on our website to gather information and perform statistical analyses about your visit to and use of our website. We also use cookies to enhance the performance and functionality of our website.

For more information about our cookie policy and a summary of the cookies and technologies we use, please refer to this privacy and cookie statement.

What are cookies?

A large portion of the information gathered by Mproof through the website is collected through cookies. Mproof uses the following cookies on its website:

  • Functional cookies:These cookies are needed for the website to work properly. They are used to:
    • Save the information you enter on different pages so that you do not have re-enter them every tie you visit the website.
    • Carry information across the pages of our website.
    • Save your preferences.
    • Track improper use of our website by recording consecutive failed login attempts, for example.
  • Analytical cookies:These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our website and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This information helps us improve the quality and/or effectiveness of our website. Mproof uses Google Analytics and HubSpot to achieve this. The information obtained is transferred to these parties. Read the privacy policy of Google Analytics here. 

Tracking cookies: These cookies are used to identify the individual browsing behaviour of visitors on our and other websites. Mproof uses Google AdWords and Google Analytics to achieve this. The information obtained is transferred to these parties. Read the privacy policy of Google.

Rights.

If you have provided any personal information, you automatically have rights regarding that information. You may ask to review, correct and/or delete your personal information at any time. You also have the right to oppose the processing of your personal information by Mproof. You can exercise these rights by contacting us in writing (by mail or email) using the information provided below.

Amendments.

We reserve the right to amend this privacy and cookie policy at any time by publishing an amended version on our websites.